Privacy Policy

Effective date: April 10, 2018

[Arlozorov9, Inc.] (“Alma”, “we” or “us”) owns and operates the website at https://helloalma.com (the “Site”), where you can find information about our products and services. In this Privacy Policy we describe how we collect, use and handle your information when you use our Site, visit our offices, or otherwise interact with us as member, member’s client, or visitor (the “Services”).

Personal health information

When you interact with our Services, you may choose to provide personal health information to one of our health and wellness professionals. We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of your personal health information, and under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), we must take measures to protect the privacy of your personal information as a Business Associate of our professionals.

We protect your personal information in a number of ways. For example, we authorize access to your personal information by our employees and business associates only to the extent necessary to conduct our business of serving you, such as paying your claims. We take steps to secure our buildings and electronic systems from unauthorized access. We train our employees on our written confidentiality policy and procedures, and employees are subject to discipline if they violate them.

This Privacy Policy applies to all information that we collect, use, or handle - including personal health information. Your provider’s responsibilities are covered in the Provider Privacy Notice, which would be provided to you if you start using one of our members’ services.

What we collect

We collect and use the following information to provide, improve and protect our Services:

Information you provide. We collect the content and other information you provide when you use our Services, including information like your name, email address, or phone number when you submit them to us. You may also choose to provide feedback on our Services or contact us for support, and we will keep a record of that communication. To the extent that you disclose to us any personal information of another individual, you represent that you have obtained such individual’s consent for the disclosure of such personal information, as well as the processing of the same in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

Things you do. We also collect information about how you use our Services or otherwise interact with us. For example, we log the websites you visit before or after our websites and whether you have opened or forwarded our e-mails.

Device information. We collect information from or about the computers, phones, or other devices you use to access the Services, depending on the permissions you’ve granted. Here are some examples of the device information we may collect:

Information from third-party partners. We receive information about you and your activities on and off the Site from third-party partners, such as analytics from Google.

Cookies and other technologies. We use technologies like cookies and pixel tags in our Services and third party services. For example, cookies help us with things like understanding how you are interacting with our Services, and improving them based on that information. You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may limit your ability to use the Services.

How we use information we collect

Provision of the Services. We use the information we collect from our Services to provide, maintain, protect and improve the Services, to develop new ones, and to protect Alma and our users. We may also use this information to better provide our Services to you, such as providing tailored content.

Contact. We use your information to send you marketing communications, communicate with you about our Services and let you know about our policies and terms. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us. Cookies and other technologies. We use information collected from cookies and other technologies, like pixel tags, to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our Services.

Retention. We'll retain information for as long as we need it to for the uses described above. We may also keep aggregated data about your Service usage even if we deprecate the Site.

Security. We use industry standard security best practices to protect your account.

With whom we share information

We may share information as discussed below, but we won't sell it to advertisers or other third parties.

Our service providers. Among other things, our Services provide information about health and wellness professionals. If you request contact, we may share your information with one or more of the professionals in our community to contact you.

Others working for Alma. Alma uses certain trusted third parties (for example, providers of cloud-based storage and processing services) to help us provide, improve, protect, and promote our Services. These third parties will access your information only to perform tasks on our behalf in compliance with this Privacy Policy, and we'll remain responsible for their handling of your information per our instructions.

With Your Consent. We may request your consent to share personal information about you with additional third parties.

Law & Order. We may disclose your information to third parties if we determine that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with the law; (b) protect any person from death or serious bodily injury; (c) prevent fraud or abuse of Alma or our users; or (d) protect Alma's property rights.

Aggregated and Non-Personal Information. We may also share with third parties information in a manner that does not identify particular individuals, for example, information that has been aggregated with other records.

Changes

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will post the most current version on the Site. If we are involved in a reorganization, merger, acquisition or sale of our assets, your information may be transferred as part of that deal.

Contact

If you have questions or concerns about Alma, our Services and privacy, contact us at support@helloalma.com